Lago-di-Viverone.com Lake Viverone tours
Snowy Mombarone mountain above a green valley and village

Your independent Lake Viverone guide

Weather and Best Time to Visit

Summer is the time for swimming at Lake Viverone, and spring and early autumn suit sightseeing. This page gives monthly climate averages and the dates that shape a trip.

  • ★ Hand-picked, top-rated tours
  • 🏖 Beaches, villages and day trips explained
  • ↺ Free cancellation on most bookings

Piedmont weather and the best time to visit

Piedmont weather around Lake Viverone follows four clear seasons. July and August are the warmest months and the main time for swimming. May is the wettest month. Winter days stay cold, and nights fall below freezing from December to February.

The lake is a summer destination, but sightseeing works from spring to autumn. If you want a guided day out in warm weather, see our Piedmont day trips and wine tours. For the lake itself, the Lake Viverone beaches page covers lidos and water quality.

27.9 °CAverage July high in Turin (82 °F), the warmest month
145 mmAverage May rain in Turin, the wettest month
15 May to 30 September2026 water-monitoring season at the lake
Calm Lake Viverone with thin clouds and distant Alps

Day trips and wine tours in Piedmont

Guided days out around Lake Viverone and the Piedmont hills, with live prices and availability.

Browse all tours on GetYourGuide →

Piedmont weather by month

Climate averages for Turin, 1971 to 2000.

MonthHigh °C (°F)Low °C (°F)Rain (mm)
January6.6 (44)−2.5 (28)47.8
February9.1 (48)−0.7 (31)47.1
March13.4 (56)2.7 (37)72.5
April16.6 (62)5.7 (42)113.3
May20.7 (69)10.4 (51)145.3
June24.8 (77)14.0 (57)104.3
July27.9 (82)16.9 (62)70.5
August27.1 (81)16.5 (62)76.1
September23.0 (73)12.7 (55)83.8
October17.3 (63)7.4 (45)106.1
November11.1 (52)1.9 (35)69.1
December7.6 (46)−1.6 (29)45.1

These are averages for Turin, in the plain, and they are older climate figures, not a forecast and not a measurement taken at the lake. Use the table to plan the season and the forecast to plan the day. No month is guaranteed dry.

Season by season at Lake Viverone

What the averages mean for a trip.

Spring, March to May

Highs climb from 13.4 °C to 20.7 °C. April and May are the wettest months of the spring, with 113.3 mm and 145.3 mm on average. Pack a rain jacket. Castello di Roppolo opens on 1 April.

Summer, June to August

Highs run from 24.8 °C in June to 27.9 °C in July, and nights stay at 14 °C to 17 °C. This is the swimming season, and July has the least rain of the three months, at 70.5 mm.

Autumn, September and October

September is still mild, with a 23.0 °C high. October cools to 17.3 °C and brings 106.1 mm of rain. The lake boat runs on weekend afternoons in October.

Winter, December to February

Highs are 6.6 °C to 9.1 °C and nights are below freezing. From 1 November Castello di Roppolo is closed as a rule and opens by booking, and the lake boat runs on Sunday afternoons from November to March if the weather allows.

When you can swim in Lake Viverone

The lake's water-monitoring season in 2026 runs from 15 May to 30 September. Regional rules set the bathing season from 15 June to 15 September, and a municipality may start up to 45 days earlier or extend it by up to 30 days. These are different measures, so do not treat them as one date.

The four monitored zones were rated Eccellente for 2022 to 2025, which describes several years and not a given day. The lido pool complex with its lakeside sunbathing area reopened for 2026 in late May and early June and has run daily since 6 June, from 10 a.m. to 7 p.m. Check the opening period before an autumn visit.

Algae alerts have happened in summer. After contact with the water, wash, and do not let dogs drink it.

Lake Viverone seen from above with snowy Alps on the horizon

Best time to visit by goal

Months for the most common plans.

GoalBest monthsWhy
Swimming and lidosJune to early SeptemberWarmest weather, monitoring season and lido hours
Castle visitsApril to OctoberCastello di Roppolo is open Wednesday to Sunday
Boat tripsCheck the timetableIn October the boat runs on weekend afternoons, from November to March on Sunday afternoons
Cool-weather walkingSeptemberHigh of 23.0 °C and less rain than May or October
Winter visitDecember to FebruaryCold days; castle by booking only

For most visitors, June to early September suits swimming, and September is a good month for sightseeing in milder weather.

Piedmont weather: frequently asked questions

What is the best time to visit Lake Viverone?

June to early September for swimming, when highs run from 24.8 °C to 27.9 °C. September is a good month for sightseeing in milder weather.

How hot does it get in summer?

Average highs in Turin are 24.8 °C in June, 27.9 °C in July and 27.1 °C in August. Nights stay at 14.0 °C to 16.9 °C.

Which month is the wettest?

May, with 145.3 mm on average. April and October also bring more than 100 mm.

Can I swim in October?

The 2026 monitoring season ends on 30 September. Do not rely on a swimming clearance after that date, and check the lido hours before you go.

Is the lake open in winter?

Services are limited. Castello di Roppolo is closed as a rule from 1 November to 31 March and opens by booking, and the lake boat runs on Sunday afternoons if the weather allows.

Is this the official weather page of Lake Viverone?

No. This is an independent travel guide. The monthly values are climate averages for Turin, not a forecast, so check a current forecast before you travel.

Piedmont tours from Lake Viverone

Wine tastings, castles and day trips around Biella and Ivrea compared, most with free cancellation.

Find a Piedmont tour →